QUESTION
Can I open up an old workmans compensation case?
Asked on Jan 12th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
6 ANSWERS
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
It depends. I would need to know what happened in the beginning of the case. What Drs you saw and when is last time received any benefits or medical treatment
Answered on Jan 14th, 2011 at 9:58 AM
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR
at
Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
Typically a worker's compensation case can be re-opened until five years after its closing for medical treatment issues. However, you will want to speak to a worker's compensation attorney right away because the time limits may depend on the conditions under which it was closed.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2011 at 9:43 AM
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL
at
Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on too many factors which you have not explained to answer.Just call a comp lawyer you find in the yellow pages or online and ask them on the phone....it won't cost you anything to find out.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2011 at 9:28 AM
I am sorry but I do not handle worker's compensation issues. You may email or call me for a referral to a lawyer who specializes in that type of claim.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2011 at 7:28 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on whether you signed what is called a "clincher" and depends on basis and what the doctors say. Call me if you would like to discuss details
Answered on Jan 13th, 2011 at 6:28 AM
Probate Attorney serving East Hartford, CT
at
Leone, Throwe, Teller & Nagle
Update Your Profile
Unless the case was settled through a full and final settlement approved by the commissioner, or a final finding and award or dismissal, then it probably remains open and can still be pursued. If there was approval of a final settlement or if there was a final award or dismissal, then it may be difficult and more information is needed to respond. You should consult an attorney with the details.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2011 at 7:28 PM