QUESTION

Can I press charges against a person who recorded my wife's conversation with him/her without her consent?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I press charges against a person who recorded my wife's conversion with him/her without her consent and threatened (Harassment) to disclose the contents to other parties, and who later disclosed the contents of the conversion to 3 more parties without her consent? This led to mental trauma and consumption of poison and hospitalization of my wife. Does Florida allow recording telephone conversations without the consent of both parties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. You could assert charges, that may not get you any money, maybe some help for medical bills from a Victim's Compensation Fund.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters