QUESTION

Can I press charges and if so what will happen to me?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was stopped at a traffic light, lady plowed into my car going 45/50 in a 35 speed zone, made no attempt to stop and witnessed said she didn’t even hit her breaks. My car is totaled. I am currently suspended for a speeding ticket with suspension ending in a month exactly. I was borrowing my aunt’s car, insurance is under her.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should see an attorney with details, an can be charged with driving while suspended. It is possible your aunt can be charged and the insurance company will deny coverage if it can be shown your aunt knew you were suspended. Neither of you should speak with anyone about this until you have both counseled with separate attorneys.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
It is a crime to drive with a suspended drivers license. MI is a no fault state so your aunt's insurance covers her loss.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you are in Michigan, because you were driving an insured car, your aunt can get her car fixed, and can sue the other driver for the deductible or $1,000, whichever is less. If you were hurt, you would be able to get your medical bills covered, lost wages, medical mileage, etc. You could sue the other driver for your pain and suffering. As far as "pressing charges," that is something that the city attorney would do.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters