QUESTION

Can I press charges on a 17 year old boy for having sex with my 14 year old daughter?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Absolutely, besides it is a crime.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
You can attempt to raise the issue with the police, but only after they have reviewed the matter and if the district attorney finds criminal activity will charges be brought. If the sex was consensual between the two parties, both are technically minors, so statutory rape would not apply and there would be little grounds to prosecute.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Female under age. this is police matter. report it and prosecute to the full.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Doubtful You can report it to the police, the DA's office, Child Protective Services, but you have to have proof and I doubt that anyone will be interested.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You do not press charges, rather you report to the police and/or local prosecutor. They make the determination as to whether or not the charges will actually be brought.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, the age of majority is normally 16 years of age.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Talk with the police now.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You need to check the age limits for statutory rape in your state, but I assume that age 14 is under the limit in your state. Call the police department and make a complaint.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters