QUESTION

Can I prosecute my mother's husband for emotional abuse for her?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother married a man who constantly and consistently does things to hurt her emotionally. He is emotionally distant, refuses to help with bills, stays away from home for days on end and refuses to let my mother have any information. He openly cheats on her with many women and has also physically and verbally assaulted my mother. He has called her all manner of female related vulgarities especially after she had someone drug and rape her recently. He tried to tell her it was her fault. It has pushed her so far that she has tried to commit suicide three times. Is there anything I can do? Anyway to have the law help get him away from her? Is there any way to link him as a main cause for her suicide if she does go through with it. Please help in any way. I'm only 19 and she is going to be 38 this year. I just got married, I don't want to have to put my mother in the ground while we both are so young and she hasn't even been able to see her oldest start his life. Thank you for your time and any help you can give me.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You have no standing in that situation. It is a problem between your mother and her husband. She can file domestic violence charges with the police, or she can leave and sue for divorce. All you can do is give her your comfort and support, and encourage her to tell him to hit the road.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
This is a very serious situation, more serious than you might realize. The only way you can, legally, stand up for your mother is by establishing in court that she is so emotionally distraught that she is legally incompetent, and that you - not her husband - should be appointed her guardian. As your mother's guardian, you will be able to obtain a restraining order against your stepfather (the court will, most likely, issue a temporary restraining order right away, if you ask for it). It is not difficult to start the proceeding. The problem is that, when you start it, your stepfather will oppose your guardianship (and it will be a nightmare if he, not you, becomes the guardian); you will have to prove that he is an abuser; your word will not be enough. From experience, I must caution you that victims of abuse often side with the abuser in any confrontation it is a part of the domestic abuse syndrome that perpetuates it: the victim feels that she is at fault and defends the abuser, or she feels ashamed and denies the abuse, or both. In addition, your mother will likely feel threatened that you are trying to take away her right to make decisions for herself (that's what the guardianship proceedings are); so she will likely deny all your allegations. Defense of herself and defense of her abuser husband will coincide - and that will make her incentive to fight against you very strong. It will also, psychologically, drive her away from you and make her feel betrayed by you, and very, very alone. If she has some suicidal tendencies already, this can very well push her over the edge. For this reason, it would be advisable to commit her into a psychiatric institution for evaluation, suicide watch, and therapy as a preventive measure. But imagine how will it make your mother feel to be confined, against her will, to a psychiatric institution. Another problem is that, with a restraining order in place, your step-father will have to live someplace else, and your mother will find herself alone. You have to ask yourself whether you are ready to move in with her (or to take her to your place), and provide her with the emotional support she will need daily for quite a while. She might also need financial support (even though it might be possible to get a marital support order against her husband from the court). In short, there are many aspects of this situation you need to consider. Find an abuse counselor who would help you make the right decisions, and help your mother. A good place to start is Safe Horizon ( http://www.safehorizon.org). If, for any reason, they cannot help you, ask for a referral to somebody else who can. Don't take no for an answer. Find a right attorney. The abuse counselor will likely have an attorney or two on a speed dial. If not, call the local bar association, explain the problem, and ask for a referral. Women's rights organizations that operate in your area should be able to help as well. I am leaving tomorrow afternoon, and will be at sea until September 3.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The best thing you can do is convince her to go to a divorce attorney, and help her pay the fee, to get away from him. I do not think you can have him prosecuted criminally, although if he assaults her, your mother can press charges for criminal domestic violence.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is this not a decision your mother should make. Why doesn't she just leave. You cant do anything.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have specific information about rape or assault you can report it and see what the authorities are willing to do. Other than that, it is up to your mother to take action. Once she does, she can get rid of him pronto. She may not be able to get him behind bars but with a good lawyer she can get him out of her life.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do not have standing to sue in your mother's shoes.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could report the physical abuse to the police but I doubt they would listen. This is the point where you have to understand that your mother has to speak up for herself. She could get a protective order to keep him away. Just as beneficial, she can file for divorce. However, much like addicts, you can't make her do any of these things. She has to do them for herself. If she won't, there really is not much you can do for her.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is you mother who has the complaint and there is little you can do until she determines to take action. Obviously she needs help.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters