QUESTION

Can I pursue Claim for my car got hit by drunk driver

Asked on Sep 06th, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
My car got hit while at work. I received the police report and he is at fault. But I don't know his insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Brand Law Group, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if your parked car was hit by a drunk driver, and the police report places the drunk driver at fault for the accident, you typically have a strong basis for pursuing a claim for property damage.  Notify your insurance company about the accident as soon as possible. Provide them with the police report and any other relevant information. Depending on your policy and coverage, your insurance company may pay for the repair or total loss of your damaged vehicle. This is often the quickest way to get compensation for your property damage.  Gather the necessary documentation, including the police report, photos of the damage, and any estimates for repairs. Try going to the scene of the accident and get surveillance footage, if available. You can potentially get the vehicle's information such as the make, model, or license plate.  Seek Legal Advice for an attorney who can help you navigate the claims process and ensure that your rights are protected. They can also assist you in negotiating a fair settlement or taking legal action if necessary.  Please be aware that an attorney-client relationship is formed only when there is a signed written agreement between you and the attorney explicitly outlining the terms and conditions of that relationship. Any communication or interaction through this platform should not be interpreted as creating such a relationship.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2023 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters