QUESTION

Can I put a claim again my x-spouse who hit my car?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Illinois
More details to this question:
My X-spouse hit my parked car in my drive way. I have police report, photos and my auto insurance repair cost report. Can I sue her to pay the total amount of the cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
The short answer is "yes." Provided this is an insurance issue, probably not a big deal. Otherwise, I wonder if it will cause more problems than it is worth if there are continuing things between you, such as child support, custody, ... Have you tried working it out without suing her?
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters