QUESTION

Can I receive compensation for cutting off thumb on aunt’s job site?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I worked for my aunt for a few months, not an employee to her, just making a few extra dollars on the side. I cut my thumb off working for her. She said i couldn’t file workers comp and hid the injury from the general contractors!
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
You may have a great workers' comp case. You should contact a lawyer as soon as possible to help you maximize your chances of recovery.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should call an attorney to discuss the facts of your employment further. You may have a few different options.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You, my friend, have a problem. If you were an EMPLOYEE, then you MAY be able to get comp. Usually, family members are excluded. If you were an independent contractor, then NO.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Workers compensation is for employees only, not for independent contractors or folks just helping out to pick up a buck. Not clear what your plan is but don't try to defraud anyone. insurance fraud is serious criminal business.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Nice aunt! Most homeowners have insurance that covers a casual worker, and in the alternative, insurance that covers medical expenses for someone injured while a guest on the property. Write her a letter stating that you are making a claim against her homeowners insurance.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact your State's Worker's Compensation's Office for assistance in filing a work-related complaint.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may be able to file against the general contractor. Employees of subcontractors are usually considered employees of the general contractor for purposes of workers compensation.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a claim and should see a lawyer. You should have been covered by worker's compensations.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Century City, CA at MI ABOGADO
Update Your Profile
If your aunt had home owners insurance you may be able to bring a bodily injury claim.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters