QUESTION

Can I receive the fine for the car accident as a minor?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident in September. I am a minor and at the end of it all, I got $200 dollars. Can I receive it as a minor?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Your question makes no sense. If you were fined, then you owe the money. If you were awarded money, as long as it is less than the amount at which a guardian should be appointed, then you can keep it.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Technically, it should go to a parent or guardian to be used for your needs only. Minor settlements under $10,000 dont have to be approved by a Court in Alabama.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, a minor can be cited for a traffic violation.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You dont receive a fine. The state receives a fine. If you get a settlement (is $200 a settlement? You must not have been hurt.) if you are underage it is normally paid into the court in your name to hold til you are 18. But $200? It wont hardly pay the postage for all the paper work
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters