QUESTION

Can I recuperate money that my personal insurance paid for my healthcare costs if the other driver did not have insurance?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was involved in a car accident that was the fault of another driver hitting me. That driver did not have car insurance at the moment and therefore my car insurance with a maximum of $25,000 kicked into pay for some of the medical bills but that limit was reached. Therefore my personal health insurance kicked in to pay for those payments medical bills. I was wondering if those expenses did my personal insurance paid could be recuperated for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I would be very interested in discussing this matter with you further.  You may have other options you are not aware of.  My firm focuses on car accidents and civil litigation.  I have more questions. Please contact us at 203-870-6700
Answered on Sep 08th, 2021 at 1:25 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters