QUESTION

Can I remove him from the permit to hire another contractor to seal up my house but hold him responsible to take legal action against him?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
A contractor was hired (an acquaintance) to add a second floor addition to our home for my disabled father to move in with us. It's been 23 days since any works been done or response returned and took all the money. Corrections to the contract were to be done and given back for us to sign but wasn't done so there was no signed contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the Better Business Bureau, most businesses hate a negative BBB rating. File a complaint with your county building department, they should have a code enforcement or contractor competency board that could put his license in jeopardy.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters