QUESTION

Can I remove my baby from this Care Unit and find another doctor for her?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
My daughter is in the Newborn Intensive Care Unit in Utah and the doctors say that she is perfectly healthy except she is not eating the required 43cc of formula in the 30 minutes time period. Her required food began at 25, over the last 4 days they have been upped twice and she still is barley getting above 27. I feel like they are force feeding my child and when I state my wishes of her not having a binky so she would eat more, they made it clear that whether I liked it or not she was getting a binky. End of discussion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
If your baby girl is "perfectly healthy", as you wrote in your question, then you should be able to take her to another doctor.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters