QUESTION

Can I reopen a personal injury lawsuit if the injury was never talked about in court?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
The injury was never talked about by anyone, except me and I was told not to mention it in court or the medical stuff. It was never heard in court or mentioned to other counsel that I'm aware of. The injury is a life altering one that at the time, I was freaked out by and now that some time has passed there is clear evidence, that I'm suffering from a direct result of the accident. So can I reopen only the portion that was never brought up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your case was tried to a conclusion, you can't reopen it at this late date. If your case was not tried, but instead you settled the claim and signed a release, then you can't go back after the responsible party. If your attorney told you to waive a valid claim for your injuries, then perhaps you would have a claim against him or her.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters