QUESTION

Can I re-open my case or file in Federal court if I voluntarily dismissed my appeal?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was an inmate. I had a State Tort Claim but I lost. I appealed but because I had no legal training and no money. Now I am free. It is ongoing medical case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Try it.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you lost and you let the appeal period lapse. I believe you are out of options.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters