QUESTION

Can I request compensation after my car is damaged by a gas station

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Its been 4 months since my car got damaged from purchasing gas mixed with rain water. The insurance company has finally sent a settlement amount today. This only covers part of my expense for repairs, all of my expense for rental and no compensation for the inconvenience as well as length of time it took them to settle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I presume that you have not already accepted the settlement amount from the insurance company.  If you are not happy with the settlement amount and do not want to accept it, you could always take your chance in court by filing a lawsuit against the gas station.  Just keep in mind that in court, you could do better or worse than the amount you were offered by the insurance company to settle.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters