QUESTION

Can I request to view released medical records in possession of the defendant (insurance adjuster of guilty party) in a PIP case?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I have signed a "limited" release and would like to view the documents currently in possession of the insurance company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not sure what you mean by a PIP case but you can request copies of any records the at fault party has obtained pursuant to your signed release.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters