QUESTION

Can I seek damages for my injuries over the company?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
At work I torn tendon on my right pointer finger. Can’t close all the way or open. I got magnetic resonance imaging. Doctor said surgery might leave me with less use. My hand hurt all the time every time I work with my hands.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you receive workers compensation for any on the job injury. WC pays about 2/3 of your lost wage and for medical testing/treatment. It does not pay for any pain & suffering.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse
Your injuries are covered under worker's compensation laws for cumulative injuries like yours.: You need to immediately report your injury to your employer and file a claim for benefits such as temporary disability benefits.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you suffer an injury or illness arising out of the employment, that is a workers compensation case.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
See a workers compensation lawyer.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
A pink has very small value in a worker comp case. so don't overstate your case. your settlement will be small and will be based on what the doctor says about it, not what you say.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your sole remedy against your employer for an on the job injury is for comp benefits.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a worker's compensation claim, see an attorney.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
School Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The Law Offices of Mark J. Dean
Update Your Profile
If injury was within scope of your employment, you have a workers compensation claim. You should have counsel.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters