QUESTION

Can I seek for damages to my mobile home while it was being moved since 2008 I have asked for their insurance?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
It was damaged by the movers and since the day it was damaged I’ve asked for insurance info from them and they have given me the run around long enough!
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes you can sue them for damages.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
They gave you the run around just long enough to protect themselves. There is a 3 year statute of limitation.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the damage was done in 2008 it is probably too late. You have three years to file suit.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, you have up to 6 years to sue for breach of a contract. If you tap dance to their tune for much longer, it will be too late to sue. Do it now.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Remember the statute of limitations is only 4 years for negligence, so if it occurred earlier than December 2008, you're done for.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will clearly need to take legal action, I will need to see the contract to determine if you are too late to make a claim.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters