QUESTION

Can I share in a settlement legally in Florida for being a witness?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I witnessed a accideent and the insurance co. sent me a letter to contact them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Why on earth would you even think that would be proper? Witness is not a career choice or employment opportunity, its a public duty. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2019 at 8:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters