QUESTION

Can I still be sued if I don't have a driver's license but no one was injured in the accident?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Utah
More details to this question:
I hit a truck while we were waiting for the light to turn to green. My car had fully stopped but out of the blue, the brakes stop working and I hit the truck that was a foot away from where my car was. Nothing happened to the truck or my car and I have pictures to prove it. I don't know if this is relevant, but while we were waiting for the cops to show up, the other driver was screaming at me telling me how he was a FBI agent and how he son was also a FBI agent and he's daughter was a federal judge and that this accident was business for him. While he was screaming at me, my two kids started to cry and now they are afraid that the police is going to come for me. When the cops finally came, they just gave me a ticket for not having a driverโ€™s license and for failure to control speed and them also gave me the other driver's insurance information. By the way, the car has insurance and the police gave them the insurance information anyways. My question is, what is going to happen since the truck did not suffer any damage and nobody was injured? Can I still be sued?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can be sued for any damage that occurred. If in fact, there is no evidence that the truck suffered damage and no evidence that anyone was hurt, you will win the case. If the other party can produce evidence of property damage or injury, then the insurer or the court will determine whether the evidence is sufficient to require your insurance to pay damages.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
To win against you, the other driver must prove damages. If there were no damages, there is no recovery. Get a driver's license ASAP.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
Since the car carried liability insurance, you should put your carrier on notice of the fact that there was an accident and you may be sued. Let the carrier handle the matter in the event you are sued. That is why you pay insurance premiums.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes you can.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You dont know whether anyone was injured or not. just turn the matter over to your insurance company. They will deal with it. that is what they do and no one will care what your opinion is so dont give it another thought. No one else will
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You wouldnt get sued for not having a drivers license only if other person vehicle was damaged. Since you have insurance, if his car was damaged he will file a claim against your insurance company for vehicle repair cost.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yeah, but if the FBI agent sues you, just turn it over to your insurance company. You should go ahead and report it to your insurance company now anyway.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Report the accident and details to your insurance company and let them handle it. Not having a drivers license has nothing to do with your liability for the wreck.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters