QUESTION

Can I still file a civil suit against the other driver of an accident I was in if the insurance of the vehicle I was in paid their limit?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was in an accident almost 2 years ago. The other driver was at fault. I was in the passenger seat of the car not at fault. At first there were no witness's. So the insurance of the car was in accepted fault. But then one witness came forward. And the at fault insurance decided they wouldn't accept the women as such. So I am receiving the limit from the insurance company of the car I was a passenger in. So my question is do I have rights to sue the lady at full in a civil court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Presumably the insurance company will have you sign a release when they pay you their policy limits that will release their insured. If you have not filed a release than you would be free to sue the woman who hit you.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters