QUESTION

Can I still file if my credit score is in 700 ranges?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
Last year I had an accident long story short my insurance lapsed (wasn't my fault) well I’m still paying on the car I also have about 2,000 in credit card debts. All together I owe about 10,000 in debt I don’t know what to do or if I should file my credit score is in the 700 range and I am also looking to move in April if I file now would it affect me when I try to move?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bend, OR at Albertazzi Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It looks like your question is about bankruptcy. No matter what your credit score is, you can file bankruptcy. Your other question is in regard to the effect of a bankruptcy filing on trying to obtain a rental. Generally, landlords look to your rental history and references and, if there is a good reason for your bankruptcy, most landlords will not hold that against you. To be safe, you may want to wait until after you move. But remember that if the creditor starts trying to collect money from you (such as filing a lawsuit) that could be disastrous to your credit.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that filing for bankruptcy is absolutely the last resort. I would first try to work out payment terms with your creditors. If you cannot, then you still have a Plan B.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Filing for bankruptcy does not consider your credit score. If you file, it may impact your ability to rent an apartment.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
File what? Bankruptcy?
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You should get into a bankruptcy attorney and get a consult. Yours is a balancing situation, and we need to really review carefully the pros and cons.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You need to sit down with a bankruptcy lawyer and review your financial circumstances in detail.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney about your options and planning.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy should be your last option. If you can keep paying on your debts, they will go down in a year or two and you can keep your good credit score.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters