QUESTION

Can I still get a settlement or file a lawsuit against the insurance company?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
In December of 2011, I was involved in a automobile accident. I didn't speak to my new place officials nor go to the hospital for my injuries until days later and I spoke with the police officer on the scene and the insurance company to described how the accident occurred. Also after going to the hospital because my injuries were more severe than I thought, found out I had received a jaw fracture and deep muscle and tissue bruising in my shoulder. However the insurance company said in their perspective I wasn't involved in the accident because I didn't talk to the police or go to the hospital for my injuries the night of the accident even tho I'm the one who called 911 and a witness arrived and helped open the back door of the vehicle so I could climb out. Can I still get a settlement or file a lawsuit against the insurance company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You have not provided enough background information in order to obtain an adequate answer to your question.  I suggest that you call or visit an attorney who handles automobile collision cases so that you can provide additional information and then you will be able to obtain advice as to whether you have a viable claim that can be made.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters