QUESTION

Can I still get any help or is it too late if I got hit by a car straight on and I didn’t report it?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
At least one other guy saw it and he came over and said he'd be a witness but since all I have is a scratch on my knee where the bumper hit me I just walked away. I really shaken and confused so I don't know if I did the right thing. My lower and upper back is starting to hurt and it's been 30 minutes. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
If you mean a police report, it is not necessary.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can always go to a police station and report it, especially if you exchanged insurance information with the other driver. Your own insurance probably requires you to report any accident.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Go ahead and report it. If you continue to hurt, see a Dr. You have a potential uninsured motorist claim on your own policy.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Always a question of how bad hurt are you really? Is it worth the trouble? Can you prove it? will the dr say this is the cause of your problem?
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Report it to the police. Then talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
No, it is not too late. Won't be tomorrow either. If you need treatment now, go get it. Then see an attorney with experience in accident cases.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
It is very possible that you are having muscle spasms from holding your body tightly in response to the accident. It should pass in a few days. Contact the driver now and tell him you are having back problems which you do not know will resolve or not and that you want the name of their insurance carrier (they may want to settle the case without contacting the insurance carrier to protect against a rate increase). It is not too late to claim injuries; a police report is helpful but not mandatory.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Report it now, if you have the information.it is unfortunate that you do not have a witness. Perhaps there were some security cameras in the area that may have picked up the incident.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters