QUESTION

Can I still get the other person who got a ticket for reckless driving to pay for damages?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My wife was driving my car to go to class and was hit and pushed into a big truck tootling my car. She was on suspended license. The other person was given a ticket for reckless driving.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, you can sue the bad guy. You also need to reconsider letting your wife drive without a valid license. She could have been arrested and taken to jail, even though she was not at fault for the accident.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The fact that she had no license was not the cause of the injury. if she get s anything it is because the fault was anothers.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, the other person is liable. Your wife's suspended license has nothing to do with the other person's liability. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Hopefully, she has insurance and you can get the at fault party's insurance company to pay for your wife's damages.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If your question is whether you can sue a person who damaged your car and maybe injured your wife, if this occurred less than two years ago, the answer is yes.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Yes, you and your wife have a claim against the other person. If the other person had automobile insurance, the insurance company will pay your claims. If the other person did not have insurance coverage but you have such coverage, you can make a claim against your own automobile insurance company under the collision coverage and the uninsured motorist coverage of the policy.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the person who caused the wreck is responsible for paying for the damages.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters