QUESTION

Can I still make a claim if I had a fender bender, which is not my fault and I did not call police?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Daniel P. Mitchell
Yes. your answer will not be valid.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, but it depends on damages.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. However, the other party's insurance may deny the claim since the police were not called. You can still pursue the case in court.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you did not make a police report, your insurance company will probably not pay for the damage to your car. If you did not have insurance, then under Michigan law, you have no claim against anyone.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have 3 years to make a claim. When there is no report the insurance company will consider it to be a matter of little or no consequence.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can make a claim within three years of the date of the accident.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes if a year has not passed. However you may not recover if the other driver denies that they were at fault.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can as long as you are within the legal time period to do so. In Louisiana, you have one year from the date of the accident to settle your claim or to file suit. Since you do not have a police report, hopefully you have the other vehicle's insurance information so that you can make a claim. If you have the proper coverages, then you may also be able to make a claim under your policy.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
You can. Problems may arise if the other (responsible) party denies that the collision occurs or refuses to acknowledge that it occurred with his carrier. But, yes, you can still make a claim. Be ready to answer the question: Why didn't you call the police? [the answer we receive frequently is that I was not having much pain at the time and thought it would go away and not be something I would need medical attention for.]
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably, call your insurance agent after you read your policy.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
If you have the information from the other party, I would suggest you contact your insurance company. Then, contact a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters