QUESTION

Can I still make a police report being that it's a month later and she still didn't pay for the damages as well as a small claims in court?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My neighbor hit my car. It was parked she made a verbal agreement to pay for the damages so I didn't call the police that day.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Definitely go to the police and report it. If YOU have property damage insurance on your car, take a copy of the police report and make a report to your insurance company. If you do not have insurance, then sue the neighbor in small claims court. If your car was lawfully parked, you should win.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You must go to the police station and insist. Did you take photos? That would be helpful. You can still go to small claims court.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters