QUESTION

Can I still make an injury claim against driver if I left scene of accident?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
If I left the scene of an accident with minor injuries and returned later and contacted police, can I make an injury claim against the other driver if he had some fault?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can make a claim. They may use your leaving the scene against you by suggesting that you left because you knew it was your fault.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
Yes, in Oregon he had to be at least 50% at fault to get any recovery at all.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sure you can. it would not surprise me if the insurance carrier tried to use that to embarrass you or create an impression you were somehow at fault.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Whether or not you left the scene of the accident has no bearing on liability for the accident. However, in Alabama, if you contributed to the accident by also being negligent in even the slightest bit, you can't recover.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you can prove the other person?s fault and your damages. You may have to explain why you left the scene.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Yes but the burden of proof is on you to show that were involved in an accident and the other driver was responsible. Did you file a police report? did you exchange information with the driver?
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters