QUESTION

Can I still press charges if I was assaulted in my home after 2 people broke & entered, I was flustered and chose not to press charges?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
They trespassed, broke and entered, came into my apartment and began to attack me. Afterward, they ran, jumped a fence before leaving, and fled the scene. I was flustered at the time and couldn't assess the damage or decide if I wanted to deal with legal action. Now, I want to press charges. Can I go back and do so?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You do not tell us how much time has passed since the incident, which is important as there is a limitations period for almost all crimes. Call the police and see what they are willing to do. If you want to sue civilly, you would have 2 years in California.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
That's up to the prosecuting agency (City Attorney or D.A).
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters