QUESTION

Can I still report my car accident after days of happening?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
My car was hit in the parking lot but I didn't call police. After 3 days, can I still report it to the police?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
Yes, but only if you are being required by your insurance company in your claim for collision coverage or as a tax right off and you need to have proof it was an accident instead of your own negligence. The delay does not matter if the evidence or others know who can say yes it happened while it was parked. We saw it.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Why do need to make a police report? Hit and run? If you have the I.D. of the other driver, the police won't be interested.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, but you will probably have to go into the station to make the report. Bring the car because the officer may want to inspect it. You will need the report to be able to notify your auto insurance company of the accident.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Rubinstein Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The sooner you can report your accident to your carrier, the earlier you can start getting benefits. You should also check your insurance policy as to any filing time limitations.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Sure, but they probably will tell you that they will not do anything about it. Perhaps they might write up an accident report. Talk to your insurance company as to what you need to make an uninsured motorist claim if you do not know who hit you.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters