QUESTION

Can I still sue after 2 months from when the incident happened?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was washing out my skirt in the sink at a motel, when the sink fell on my big toe. I had to get 5 stitches, but I didn't tell them I was suing them. Can I still sue them for pain and suffering and have them be responsible for the bills that I cannot pay for?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You generally have one year from the date of accident to file suit or settle your case in Louisiana.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, most personal injury actions prescribe after 1 year from the date of the incident. Therefore, you still have time. However, you should still speak to an attorney soon to have your case evaluated.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, you have one year from the date of the incident to file suit.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters