QUESTION

Can I still sue for an accident that happened two years ago?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was in an accident 2 years ago and want to know if I can still sue here in Colorado.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Centennial, CO at Law Office of Mark P. Miller
Update Your Profile
If the accident occurred in the State of Colorado the Statute of Limitations is three years. In that case, yes you can still pursue your claim.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters