QUESTION

Can I still sue for auto damages and injuries from a car accident without insurance?

Asked on May 23rd, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I had got insurance with Geico in 02/25/2019 but geico was suppose to receive their first monthly payment on 03/16/2019. But, got into a car accident on the date of 03/01/2019, which included 2 other individuals. Which was not my fault but, yet I’m still being Sued for $5000 from the individual that hit me and another $3000 from the 2nd individual that got hit by me from the impact of the one car that hit me. Now my license is suspended.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the accident was the other drivers fault, then you need to retain counsel for contingency fee representation asap. Contingency fee means you dont pay anything unless u win. Discuss with counsel here in Florida. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2019 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters