QUESTION

Can I still sue if I got injured in a hotel public bathroom about 4 years ago and my head still hurts every now and then?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I walked into the bathroom and each bathroom stall has their own thick glass door. Well, when I opened the stall door, it chattered completely cutting me and just hit my head. I had glass in the top of my head. The employee who was in the bathroom yelled at me as if it were my fault. Women in the bathroom ran to my care and told her to stop yelling at me, that it was her responsibility to inform that the bathroom stall glass door was broken. There was no sign or anything. Security of the hotel came and helped me, putting band aid and made a report. Two days later, I went to a lawyer and he did nothing. But about 4 years have already gone by and still I feel as if I have glass stuck in my head and it's painful.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in simple negligence cases in Florida is 4 years so you'd better get to a lawyer immediately if you still have time left on your statute.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters