QUESTION

Can I still sue if I was hit by a semi driver, my car was totaled, I have injuries but I have no insurance?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Jonathan S. Safran
Assuming that the semi driver was negligent and either equally negligent or more negligent than you, Wisconsin law allows you to make a claim against the trucking company's insurance for your injuries and vehicle damage. You should certainly consult with an experienced personal injury attorney regarding the facts of the accident to determine what might be done to assist you.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Yes, you may sue. Your lack of insurance coverage has no relevance to your ability to sue the driver who was at fault and his insurance company.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. But you'll have to hire your own lawyer.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters