QUESTION

Can I still sue if the incident happened 3 years ago?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I dated a multi millionaire that I met online from 2007-2009. He raped me knowing I had Myelodysplatsic Syndrome.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Yes, you should file the lawsuit if you can prove the rape. The personal injury statute is two years, but there are exceptions. You can also sue him for other claims for relief. Also, you could file criminal charges. You need a good personal injury attorney. I can help you find one.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations for intentional torts in NY is one year.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
The statute of limitations for intentional torts of this sort is now 3 years. Check your calendar, and check with a personal injury lawyer. (There are sometimes occasions when the statute of limitations clock stops runnin.) Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have three years from the date of the incident. You say it was three years ago. If it was exactly three years ago, you can still file it, provided you get it filed today somehow. If it is a little more than three years ago, then it is too late, unless the statute of limitations was somehow tolled. For example, if you were a minor when it happened it is tolled until you are 18, but then you have a year to file after turning 18.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
That sounds like a criminal case. I don't know what the Statute of Limitations is in your location. As a civil case, in Michigan, you only have 2 years to sue for an intentional act.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are of full age the statute of limitations is 3 years. Why did you wait so long?
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for intentional torts in Florida is four years.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, the statute of limitations has expired.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably you are still within the criminal statute if you wish to press charges. The statute for civil damages may be shorter depending on the cause of action you bring, SEE AN ATTORNEY IMMEDIATELY!
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
You can still sue but the other side may deny the facts and you may have a problem with the statute of limitations.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Without knowing more details, all I can say is that in Calif, the personal injury statute of limitations is 2 years from the date of the injury.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters