QUESTION

Can I still sue my brothers insurance if accident happened in 1997 but I’m still getting treated for it?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I hurt my back in April 1997 on my brother’s property. I am still receiving treatments because of the initial injury plus I’m supposed to have another back surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, you have 3 years from the date of the accident to file suit. After that, the Statute of Limitations expires, and you are barred from recovery.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters