QUESTION

Can I still sue my employer even though it's been a year since the accident or what can I do at this point?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Last year, I had an accident at work. A metal beam came down and sliced my finger down the middle. A workers comp claim was filed and I was placed off work for about 3 months. I ended up quitting to go back to school. Fast forward to today, my finger has no nail, a very bad scar that doesn't allow full movement. I can't type with my left hand and the top of the finger is still numb.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You have 2 potential claims: Workers comp, and negligence. Under w.c., you will get all medical treatment and a permanent disability rating. This is a "no fault" system, and is not designed to fully compensate you. With a negligence claim, you must be able to prove that someone (another employee?) was careless. You should see an injury lawyer AND a w.c. lawyer ASAP. There are statutes of limitations, so don't delay. Your local bar assn. will have a referral plan.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
You can not sue your own employer as WC is a no-fault system that replaces it. If your employer accepted your injury as being on the job, you have 240 days in which to file a formal claim. Since your injury is very straight forward, you may not need to be represented by a WC attorney, but you could see one to find out if you are not receiving any benefits [such as rehabilitation] or they can do something more for you.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters