QUESTION

can i still sue my former employer after he has taken care of the medical bills for my pain and suffering

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
fell broke my ankle while working he took care of the medical bills but that was all and im still suffering with the ankle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
It sounds like you would like to receive compensation for pain and suffering.  That's not usually available in a work-related accident because most employers are required to carry workers' compensation insurance.  Florida employers required to carry workers' compensation include an employers with four or more full or part-time employees, construction firms with even one employee and farmers with more than five regular employees and/or twelve seasonal workers.  Under the workers'' compensation statute, you are entitled to medical expenses and wage benefits if you are unable to perform your regular work duties. On the other hand, if you employer was required to carry workers' compensation insurance and failed to do so, you can sue to recover damages for pain and suffering. 
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters