QUESTION

Can I still sue my sister after she spent my social security money when I ran away from home?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
There was over $40,000. Itโ€™s been about two years.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk with a local attorney about what the law is in your jurisdiction regarding its statute of limitations.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I assume she forged your name (or did she have a power of atty?) if she did forgery is a felony. Report it to Social Security and to the police. sue her for any loss if you think you can collect (I doubt it).
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, but there is a statute of limitations. You should talk to a lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you should file a lawsuit soon. Many causes of action need to be brought within two years. Conversion, or theft, usually has a longer time to file the lawsuit, depending on your state's laws.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can recoup the money from your sister if you are able to prove she took it.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to report her to the police and social security.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters