QUESTION

Can I still sue the hospital if it happened 17 years ago?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
When I was a baby, the hospital I was born, in the doctor placed his hand on the back of my head which caused me to have a lump back and I had to wear a helmet through my childhood.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It may not be too late. In NY, if the Statute of Limitations has run while the individual is still a minor, then that person has one year past the age of majority to bring an action. There would be a lot of evidenciary problems proving standard of care, breach, causation and damages. So even if it is not too late, there still would be lot of difficulty proving the case.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters