QUESTION

Can I still sue the police for causing pain and suffering?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The incident happened 4 years ago. They slammed me on the ground and put their foot in my back while I was 7 months pregnant.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Besides the fact that the statute of limitations has run, did you or your child suffer a permanent injury? If not, it is unlikely that you would recover much of anything. But, it is too late in Idaho to bring that case.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably not as there is a 4 year statute of limitations.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably not. You waited too long.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitation is 3 years.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
If this happened in Washington state, the statute of limitations has run and you would not be able to sue for your damages. If the fetus was injured, there would still be a cause of action for the child. On the other hand, if you were a minor when this happened, the statute of limitations would not commence to run until you turned 18 years of age.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You're probably too late in Alabama, but your child may if he or she was injured. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Normally claims against governmental entities and their employee must be filed within 180 days of the incident or they are barred. In addition, in California a suit for bodily injury must be filed within 2 years of the incident. So unfortunately, it appears you case is barred by these statutes.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters