QUESTION

Can I sue a bar for wrongful death, gross negligence, dram shop law or would this be criminal ?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2017 on Wrongful Death - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son died in a fatal single car crash after leaving a bar, not even a mile down the street. Witness stated he was drunk at 8:30 & bartender continued to over serve him. Bartender heard him asking for help with a ride home. Bartender said she was busy & did nothing @ it. Bartender even stated that he hesitated to leave, walking in & out of bar numerous times & still did nothing about it. I feel this would of been avoided if she would of asked for his keys, arranged for ride home or called taxi. He was a local & other barmaids there had in the past called taxi or drive him home. He did not want to drive & he was asking for help & didn't get any help. His nav level was .201.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

This is so sad. I am sorry for your loss.  Would have to research the dram shop laws in your state but you could have a case.  Would need to know more.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2017 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes it sounds like u have a good case. I’m very sorry to hear about your loss. U need to hire counsel immediately so u can preserve evidence like witnesses and possibly video footage. The standard in Florida is “visibly intoxicated” . Please don’t hesitate. Contact counsel immediately. 
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters