QUESTION

can I sue a bar that my stepbrother fell off and died?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2018 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
My stepbrother, whom I was very close with, was at a bar in west palm beach. This happen in aug.8th, I have the death cert. but not the cause. His ex-girlfreind had called the bar and spoke with one of the bartenders who told her he fell and hit his head.As his stepbrother do have any rights to sue? my brother name is charlie alfred gieselbreth, he was a Vietnam vet us marine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No you have no standing to make any claim. The direct family will need to get a probate lawyer. open and estate and hire a lawyer uder the wrongful death act to investigate and liability claim. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 5:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters