QUESTION

Can I sue a business if there have been repeated accidents on their property? How?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
Walking out the back door of bar to smoke, tripped backward over cement curb. Cracked my head open and ambulance was called. Five staples in my head. After telling friends what happened 5 different people all said they have tripped over the same cement curb! I was amazed. Someone is going to sue eventually if they don't fix this. Can I sue them for my medical bills. I was drinking also.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

You can sue them, but the chances of winning seem small. If you had been drinking (and that's what most people do in a bar) then your negligence may exceed that of the owner of the building. On the other hand, he presumably had warning as a result of the other instances. Your damages may be high enough to discuss this with a skilled local personal injury lawyer, which I do suggest.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, intoxication is a complete bar to a claim for premises liability. If the curb was readily visible, it will be considered your fault.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Depends on how steady on your feet you were and whether the curb was obvious and/or defective.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like there may be a potential, I would suggest you confer with an attorney about your situation.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If the fall was caused by a dangerous condition on the property, then you can sue. Of course when you are in a bar, no one expects that you do not drink. You will need the case evaluated by a personal injury attorney about the liability and the value of your claim. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
File a claim with their insurance company or hire an attorney if there is possible a negligence claim that can be made.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your drinking makes your case much weaker. Take a picture, with a tape measure showing the lip of the curb or whatever so the photo has proper scale, attach it to a complaint letter to the city building inspector, cc mayor, police. Send it repeatedly to city councilwomen and the Missoulian.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Often times businesses have commercial liability insurance and part of such coverage may be "med pay" coverage. If there is med pay coverage, you may be able to be reimbursed for any uninsured medical bills from same. This coverage is typically limited to a few thousand dollars. You would need to talk to the bar owner/manager and get info. on the identity of the insurer, or the bar would have to report the matter to the insurer, so you could talk to them. Of course, if you have a good liability case it is better to consult a lawyer before giving any statement to the bar or the bar's insurer; however, under the circumstances you list, I am not sure there would be much of a liability case - especially in MI.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well, you can sue, but your probability of success is low due to the alcohol.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, please have a free conference with an injury lawyer.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You may very well have a case, presuming the conditions were defective and the bar had control of the area you were injured in and that it knew there was a problem. Consider consulting an experienced lawyer familiar with premises liability cases. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters