QUESTION

Can I sue a California Corporation and their insurance company for an accident which happened in new mexico?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I have a police report which states their driver was 100% responsible for this accident and I was 0%. He was cited for a few things and paid the fines. Their insurance company will not settle for a fair price for my car or my other incurred expenses and the tow bill or the storage costs I've incurred as a result of their driver's negligence. The accident happened on I-40 near Tucumcari, NM while I was driving back to Oklahoma where I live. The Semi truck which hit me, destroyed my car and it had to be towed off the interstate. I am lucky to be alive but wasn't hurt, just scared!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM
4 Awards
You will need to retain a NM licensed attorney to file suit in NM against the CA corporation.  Yes, you can sue the CA corporation.  Mark Caruso 505-883-5000
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 12:57 PM

Mark Caruso, Attorney Caruso Law Offices, PC New Mexico Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Attorneys (505) 883-5000 www.CarusoLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters