QUESTION

Can I sue a car dealer for selling me a car that had body damage?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
My horn stopped working on my car 8 days after I bought it. I took it in to get the horn fixed and the service manager told me the horn stopped working because of the accident. I did not have an accident. I have only had the car now for 2 weeks. No one ever walked around the car with me before I bought it, and the day I bought it, it was snowing. The car was a loaner car that they had in their fleet. It had 5,140 miles on it when I purchased it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I presume that you have contacted the car dealer to discuss this situation.  If you contacted the car dealer and are still not satisfied with the response of the car dealer, I suggest that you contact the Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration (which regulates car dealers) and/or the Consumer Protection Division of the State of Maryland Office of the Attorney General to find out if you have any recourse.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters