QUESTION

Can I sue a car rental company for their renter hitting my parked car

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
My parked car was hit about two weeks ago by a woman driving a rented car. The woman walked away, and the police impounded the rented car. I contacted my insurance company to assist me and go after the car rental company. My car is being fixed now by my insurance as they are seeking reimbursement from the rental car company. The cost to repair my vehicle is about $800 over the value of my vehicle. Although a newer car would be best, my budget does not currently allow for a car note, and the repairs are major. Can I sue the car rental company for enough money to buy a newer car and replace my car that is being repaired?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The rental car company and/or the renter are not responsible for paying you enough money to buy a newer car.  Under the law, you are entitled to be compensated for the cost of repairing the vehicle (assuming the cost to repair is less than the value of the vehicle) or the total loss value of the vehicle (assuming the cost to repair is more than the value of the vehicle).  If you are taking care of the property damage through your own personal auto insurance, you should confirm with your auto insurance company that it is going to go after the rental car company and/or the renter to get back not only the money that your auto insurance company had to pay but also any deductible that you were responsible for as a result of making a collision claim with your auto  insurance company.  Depending upon the age of your vehicle and the condition of your vehicle at the time of the accident, you also might be entitled to make a diminished value claim if you can prove through a property damage appraiser that your vehicle has a diminished value as a result of being in a collision.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters