QUESTION

Can I sue a city bus driver for repeatedly failing to let me off the bus at my stop?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a college student and for over a month, I've been riding the bus. I was picked up at a stop outside my apartment. Five days a week at the same time of 3:34 pm, for over a month, the city bus driver have been failing to let me off of the bus after I pull. This has happened close to fifteen times and I have filled a complaint each time but it still continues to happen. I know the bus drivers are notified on a monitor when the cord has been pulled so they are failing to do their job and recurrently not doing their job. I've asked their names and one have me the bus number and the other aggressively told me to go sit the hell down and asked me why I didn't pull the cord and pretended to not know the stop after I described it to him. However, I did indeed pull the cord and was unable to pull the cord after since he never opened the door. It would not let me again pull. I stood behind the yellow line as I rode the bus around now northbound and showed home the stop and then he shouted as I was stepping off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that the intentional actions of the bus drivers would allow you to sue. I suggest getting a lawyer to do it for you.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters