QUESTION

Can I sue a clothing company if I were electrically shocked by an elevator button?

Asked on May 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I went to a clothing company and went to use the elevator and got shocked by the elevator. There are no visible signs of any wires or miss doing but I'm feeling fatigued, pain, muscle spasms, not walking properly, unbalanced, stuttering and not being able to sleep.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You'd probably be suing the elevator company, or perhaps the building owner, or maybe an elevator repair company if that is the situation. You will have to prove what happened, and that you were injured. Were emergency responders called to the scene? Did you report the incident when it happened? What were your injuries? What medical attention have you received? Will your dr be willing to testify that your injuries are due to this occurrence? As you can see, this would not be an easy case, and in any event, this is no job for amateurs.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters